Apricot Kernel Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca
Extraction: Cold pressed.
Color: Pale golden yellow.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Apricot Kernel oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Attributes & Application: Known to be rich in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids. Apricot Kernel oil exhibits a wonderful light, non-greasy texture with easy absorption. Possesses moisturizing and restorative properties making it an outstanding massage oil, moisturizer or carrier oil; can be use with all sorts of products, is very beneficial for individuals with dry skin (even used for minor skin conditions) and helps restore shine and softness to dry damaged hair.
Apricot kernel oil is used in skincare products because of its light texture and easy absorption into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. The oil is rich in vitamins A and E, which aids in keeping skin looking smooth and elastic. Apricot kernel oil is also used as a carrier oil because its light fragrance mixes well with scented oils and other skincare products.
It has also been used for minor skin conditions such as eczema, itching, scabies and even psoriasis. Many lip care products use apricot oil, and the crushed seeds are found in facial masks because of their restorative properties.
Heated apricot kernel oil has long been used as a hair treatment to restore shine and lost nutrients to dry or damaged hair. Essential fatty acids help restore softness to hair. Simply mix few drops into shampoo, or rub a few drops between your palms then through your hair.
Medical disclaimer: The information provided herein is for personal interest and informational purposes only. It is NOT intended to offer medical treatment for any condition. Please consult your General Practitioner or nurse if you have any health concerns whatsoever. Essential oils are very concentrated and are not to be used undiluted on the skin or taken internally otherwise instructed by your Doctor. Keep out of reach of children. If using an essential oil on your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body first (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier). If you have any questions about using essential oils please consult your personal General Practitioner or Aromatherapist.
Argan Oil Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa Extraction Method: Cold pressed. Origin: Morroco Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. Shelf Life: Argan Oil has a rather good shelf life; users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after...
Avocado Oil Botanical Name: Persea Americana Extraction: Expeller pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Avocado Oil will usually leave a sticky/waxy feel if/when applied topically as the main or sole carrier oil. Shelf Life: Avocado Oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after...
Castor Oil Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Extraction: Expeller pressed Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow. Common Application: Absorption: By design, Castor Oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier. Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after...