Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Extraction Method: Cold pressed.
Color: Pale golden yellow.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Argan Oil has a rather good shelf life; users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Attributes & Applications: Known to have high levels of antioxidants, vitamin E and anti-inflammatory properties. Argan oil exhibits excellent nourishing and moisturizing properties. Helps protect skin from signs of aging, and strengthens hair and nails. Used to nourish dry hair and tame frizz; it’s also used to treat acne and scarring. Argan oil makes a great massage oil, moisturizer or carrier oil; can be used with all sorts of products and helps lessen signs of aging skin and even help relieve arthritis pain.
Argan oil is produced by several women's cooperatives in Morocco, and is prized for its culinary, cosmetic and medicinal virtues. It is often added to cosmetics because it contains high levels of antioxidants. Argan oil contains vitamin E, which helps moisturize and protect skin from signs of aging, and also strengthens the hair and nails. It is often used to treat acne and scarring. Argan oil has anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful for relieving arthritis pain and massaging sore muscles. Argan oil helps protect your hair from drying out, against frizz and leaves a soft feeling to your hair. The oil is suitable for all hair types.
Medical disclaimer: The information provided herein is for personal interest and informational purposes only. It is NOT intended to offer medical treatment for any condition. Please consult your General Practitioner or nurse if you have any health concerns whatsoever. Essential oils are very concentrated and are not to be used undiluted on the skin or taken internally otherwise instructed by your Doctor. Keep out of reach of children. If using an essential oil on your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body first (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier). If you have any questions about using essential oils please consult your personal General Practitioner or Aromatherapist.
Apricot Kernel Oil Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Extraction: Cold pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin. Shelf Life: Apricot Kernel oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Attributes & Application: Known to be rich in...
Avocado Oil Botanical Name: Persea Americana Extraction: Expeller pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Avocado Oil will usually leave a sticky/waxy feel if/when applied topically as the main or sole carrier oil. Shelf Life: Avocado Oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after...
Castor Oil Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Extraction: Expeller pressed Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow. Common Application: Absorption: By design, Castor Oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier. Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after...