Botanical Name: Persea Americana
Extraction: Expeller pressed.
Color: Pale golden yellow.
Absorption: Avocado Oil will usually leave a sticky/waxy feel if/when applied topically as the main or sole carrier oil.
Shelf Life: Avocado Oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Attributes & Applications: Know to be a rich source of vitamin E and essential fatty Oleic Acid. Avocado oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities making it an outstanding massage oil, moisturizer or carrier oil; can be use with all sorts of products.
Avocados are a beauty fruit, rich in minerals and high in vitamin A and all the B vitamins. Containing more protein than any other fruit, avocados are the perfect nourishment to maintain healthy skin and hair. It is easy to learn how to use avocado for beautiful skin and hair. Use avocado oil as a cuticle treatment and apply directly. Place saturated nails in plastic bags and then in heat mitts so the oils can be effectively absorbed. This restores nourishment to torn and jagged cuticles.
Avocado oil also works great as a treatment for dry cracked feet. Exfoliate feet (especially heels), then treat them with a layer of avocado oil to heal cracks and make them soft. This is perfect used as a night-time treatment prior to wearing strappy sandals.Avocado Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, D, E, and Beta carotene and is best suited for dry skin.
Avocado Oil is typically added (in small doses) to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content. It is used predominantly to create great soaps, lotions and creams and used extensively by massage therapists.
Medical disclaimer: The information provided herein is for personal interest and informational purposes only. It is NOT intended to offer medical treatment for any condition. Please consult your General Practitioner or nurse if you have any health concerns whatsoever. Essential oils are very concentrated and are not to be used undiluted on the skin or taken internally otherwise instructed by your Doctor. Keep out of reach of children. If using an essential oil on your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body first (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier). If you have any questions about using essential oils please consult your personal General Practitioner or Aromatherapist.
Apricot Kernel Oil Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Extraction: Cold pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin. Shelf Life: Apricot Kernel oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Attributes & Application: Known to be rich in...
Argan Oil Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa Extraction Method: Cold pressed. Origin: Morroco Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. Shelf Life: Argan Oil has a rather good shelf life; users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after...
Castor Oil Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Extraction: Expeller pressed Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow. Common Application: Absorption: By design, Castor Oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier. Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after...