Grape Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera
Extraction: Cold pressed.
Color: Pale yellow green.
Absorption: Grape Seed Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.
Shelf Life: Grape Seed oil has a good shelf life....you can easily expect 1 year + with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Attributes & Applications: Known to be rich with antioxidants. Grape Seed Oil is used quite extensively in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
Grape Seed oil exhibits excellent moisturizing and regenerative properties making it an wonderful massage oil, moisturizer or carrier oil; can be use with all sorts of products, is very beneficial for the hair and scalp and is great for people with sensitive skin.
Grape Seed oil, Vitus vinifera, is pressed from grape seeds. Because of its moisturizing and regenerative properties, grape Seed oil is a popular ingredient in cosmetics and aromatherapy. Grape Seed oil is rich with antioxidants and has many beneficial properties for the hair and scalp. It is easily absorbed into the body and is good for people with sensitive skin because of its non-allergenic properties.
Apricot Kernel Oil Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Extraction: Cold pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin. Shelf Life: Apricot Kernel oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Attributes & Application: Known to be rich in...
Argan Oil Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa Extraction Method: Cold pressed. Origin: Morroco Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. Shelf Life: Argan Oil has a rather good shelf life; users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after...
Avocado Oil Botanical Name: Persea Americana Extraction: Expeller pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Avocado Oil will usually leave a sticky/waxy feel if/when applied topically as the main or sole carrier oil. Shelf Life: Avocado Oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after...