Jojoba Oil (Organic)
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Extraction: Expeller pressed
Color: Golden to brownish yellow
Absorption: Jojoba Oil creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.
Shelf Life: Jojoba Oil has a good shelf life - 2 years when stored properly in a cool dark place. It may go cloudy in too cool of conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.
Attributes & Applications: Jojoba oil is exceptional for it’s nourishing, moisturizing and penetration properties for the hair, skin and nails. Jojoba oil does wonders for the condition of over-treated and damaged hair! Jojoba oil makes a great massage oil, moisturizer or carrier oil; can be used with all sorts of products and help heal and soothe sun-damaged skin. Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the jojoba shrub. The plant is found natively in Mexico, Arizona and southern California. Native Americans used the seed and the oil from the jojoba for many medicinal purposes. Today it is used in lipsticks, shampoos, skin creams and other products.
Windburn and sunburn are treated with jojoba oil. The oil's gentle moisturizing properties heal and soothe skin damaged by wind and sun. It nourishes without making skin oily. Jojoba Oil is fabulous for the skin as it is rich in vitamin E, thus promoting a glowing complexion. Also if you have hair breakage, split ends or tangles - pure Jojoba Oil can help tame those locks. Jojoba Oil is very moisturizing and healing for all hair types. Jojoba Oil can also be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives and has become a common oil in aromatherapy because of it's excellent skin care properties. Massage therapists and health enthusiasts may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited. It contains minerals and myristic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory agent, leading to clean, clear and firm skin. Pure Jojoba Oil also has revitalizing, nourishing and moisturizing properties. It helps to regulate moisture and restructure the skin, which is why jojoba oil is appropriate for use in cosmetic products, including soaps, lotions, skincare and is great for those with oily skin or acne. Jojoba Oil is a highly favored oil by many!
Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. Jojoba oil is found in many shampoos and hair conditioners. It is an excellent scalp treatment, helping with flaky skin and dandruff. Being chemically similar to the sebum produced by the body, it can dissolve excess sebum. Jojoba oil also improves the condition of over-treated and damaged hair.
Apricot Kernel Oil Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Extraction: Cold pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin. Shelf Life: Apricot Kernel oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Attributes & Application: Known to be rich in...
Argan Oil Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa Extraction Method: Cold pressed. Origin: Morroco Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. Shelf Life: Argan Oil has a rather good shelf life; users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after...
Avocado Oil Botanical Name: Persea Americana Extraction: Expeller pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Avocado Oil will usually leave a sticky/waxy feel if/when applied topically as the main or sole carrier oil. Shelf Life: Avocado Oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after...