Botanical Name: Azadirachta Indica
Extraction: Cold pressed
Color: Yellowish brown to greenish brown.
Absorption: Due it's high viscosity, Neem Oil does not absorb easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Attributes & Applications: Neem oil exhibits multiple and equally wonderful benefits to hair, skin and nails. It is nourishing and healing for cracked dry skin and scalp. The antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of Neem oil make it a beneficial treatment for acne. Neem oil makes a great massage oil, moisturizer or carrier oil; can be used with all sorts of products and helps lessen signs of aging skin and even help slow hair loss.
Neem is anti fungal, anti-bacterial, antiviral, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. Diluted and rubbed into the scalp, neem oil improves dandruff and general scalp condition and, with regular use, can help slow some hair loss. On nails, neem oil can improve condition and appearance, while reversing signs of cracking, brittleness and yellowing. Neem is high in Vitamin E and is nourishing and healing for the skin. It can heal cracked dry skin and improve the skin cell structure. The antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of neem oil make it a beneficial treatment for acne. Neem is also used in the treatment of chronic inflammatory skin diseases, such as eczema and psoriasis.
Neem Oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta Indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. Neem Oil is composed mainly of triglycerides and contains many triterpenoid compounds. It also contains steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol). Neem Oil has been reputed for its antiseptic, dermatological and dental properties. Neem Oil is very viscous, and it gets solid in the cold. Simply heat it in a hot water bath in order to thin it out. Neem Oil has a pungent, earthy, green musty smell.Being rich in fatty acids, glycerides and given its wonderful healing properties, Neem Oil provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation. Neem Carrier Oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian Medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne.
Apricot Kernel Oil Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Extraction: Cold pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin. Shelf Life: Apricot Kernel oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Attributes & Application: Known to be rich in...
Argan Oil Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa Extraction Method: Cold pressed. Origin: Morroco Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. Shelf Life: Argan Oil has a rather good shelf life; users can expect a shelf life of 1 to 2 years with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after...
Avocado Oil Botanical Name: Persea Americana Extraction: Expeller pressed. Color: Pale golden yellow. Absorption: Avocado Oil will usually leave a sticky/waxy feel if/when applied topically as the main or sole carrier oil. Shelf Life: Avocado Oil has a pretty good shelf life....typically, you can expect about 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool & dark). Refrigeration after...