White Grapefruit Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus Paradisi
Plant Part: Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Pale yellow
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with essential oil: Cardamom, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose, Rosemary and YlangYlang. It also blends quite well with other members of the citrus family, as well as with most spice oils.
Aromatic Scent: Fruity, fresh, light, slightly bitter citrus aroma...this oil adds a wonderful high note to any blend.
Practical Uses: Grapefruit may be burned in an aroma oil burner to fight headaches and hangovers, energize the body and mind, and combat depression. It makes an excellent addition to soaps, hair care products, and shower gels. It may be added to massage oil, or diluted in bath oil to improve skin tone and fight skin problems, including acne. It may also be mixed into skin lotions and creams, and helps rid the body of cellulite.
Description: The grapefruit tree is a large, shiny gloss-leaved tree, about 10 meters high, with white flowers and large, pale yellow fruit with white flesh. Grapefruit is believed to be a cross between pomelo and sweet orange plants.
Allspice Essential Oil Origin: West Indies Botanical Name: Pimenta Officinalis Plant Part: Berry/leaf Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Cocoa brown Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Orange, Sweet, Bergamot, Lavender, Geranium and YlangYlang. Aromatic Scent: The warm, spicy aroma of Allspice Essential Oil is similar to that of clove and cinnamon essential oils. The high content...
Amyris Sandalwood Essential Oil Origin: Haiti Botanical Name: Amyris Balsamifera Plant Part: Wood Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Pale Yellow Consistency: Thick Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Mild Blends well with: Lavender, Citronella, Cedarwood, Jasmine, Ginger, Peru Balsam, YlangYlang, Ho Wood and Rose scents Aromatic Scent: Soft, woody, warm, musty, sweet with notes of vanilla and a cedar-like character. Practical Uses:...
Anise Star Essential Oil Origin: China Botanical Name: Illicium Verum Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Virtually colorless to a pale yellow Consistency: Light Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Lavender, Pine, Orange, Sweet, Rosewood, Clove Bud, and Cinnamon Leaf. Aromatic Scent: Possesses a powerful and licorice-like scent Practical Uses: A diluted star anise oil...