Nutmeg Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Myristica Fragrans
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Color: Colorless to pale yellow.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Petitgrain, Rosemary, Orange, Sweet and other Spice Oils.
Aromatic Scent: Nutmeg Essential Oil has a rich, spicy, sweet, woody scent. It is similar to the cooking spice, but richer and more fragrant.
Practical Uses: Use in an aroma burner to rejuvenate the mind while simultaneously calming the nervous system. Blended with massage or bath oil, Nutmeg takes on slightly different properties, and alleviates sore muscles, stimulates healthy digestion, and encourages healthy circulation. Nutmeg is not recommended for use in skin care.
Description: Nutmeg Essential Oil is derived from the nutmeg tree, Myristica Fragrans.The exterior husk is dried and produces mace essential oil, while the seeds produce the Essential Oil. The nutmeg tree is an evergreen tree indigenous to the Banda Islands in the Moluccas (or Spice Islands) of Indonesia. The nutmeg tree is important for two spices derived from the fruit: nutmeg and mace. Nutmeg is the seed of the tree, roughly egg-shaped and about 20 to 30 mm (0.8 to 1.2 in) long and 15 to 18 mm (0.6 to 0.7 in) wide, and weighing between 5 and 10 g (0.2 and 0.4 oz) dried, while mace is the dried "lacy" reddish covering or aril of the seed. The first harvest of nutmeg trees takes place 7–9 years after planting, and the trees reach full production after 20 years. Nutmeg is usually used in powdered form. This is the only tropical fruit that is the source of two different spices.
Allspice Essential Oil Origin: West Indies Botanical Name: Pimenta Officinalis Plant Part: Berry/leaf Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Cocoa brown Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Orange, Sweet, Bergamot, Lavender, Geranium and YlangYlang. Aromatic Scent: The warm, spicy aroma of Allspice Essential Oil is similar to that of clove and cinnamon essential oils. The high content...
Amyris Sandalwood Essential Oil Origin: Haiti Botanical Name: Amyris Balsamifera Plant Part: Wood Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Pale Yellow Consistency: Thick Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Mild Blends well with: Lavender, Citronella, Cedarwood, Jasmine, Ginger, Peru Balsam, YlangYlang, Ho Wood and Rose scents Aromatic Scent: Soft, woody, warm, musty, sweet with notes of vanilla and a cedar-like character. Practical Uses:...
Anise Star Essential Oil Origin: China Botanical Name: Illicium Verum Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Virtually colorless to a pale yellow Consistency: Light Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Lavender, Pine, Orange, Sweet, Rosewood, Clove Bud, and Cinnamon Leaf. Aromatic Scent: Possesses a powerful and licorice-like scent Practical Uses: A diluted star anise oil...