Palmarosa Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Martini
Plant Part: Grass
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Color: Yellow to light brown.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood.
Aromatic Scent: Sweet, floral, hints of rose and geranium, uplifting and invigorating
Practical uses: Palmarosa used topically is used to treat dermatitis, acne, scars, and stretch marks, and to fight skin infections such as athlete’s foot. It is also nourishing to mature or wrinkled skin and can balance secretions in oily, dull or congested skin. When applied or inhaled from a diffuser, palmarosa oil may also speed recovery from illness, restoring physical vigor and helping to reduce fever as an antipyretic. The oil is frequently used to improve weak digestion, and occasionally employed as a complementary therapy for anorexia nervosa. Palmarosa sometimes appears in perfumes as a substitute for rose or geranium oil due to its similar scent. Also included in the use of Palmarosa Oil is as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.
Description: Palmarosa is a wild growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.
Allspice Essential Oil Origin: West Indies Botanical Name: Pimenta Officinalis Plant Part: Berry/leaf Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Cocoa brown Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Orange, Sweet, Bergamot, Lavender, Geranium and YlangYlang. Aromatic Scent: The warm, spicy aroma of Allspice Essential Oil is similar to that of clove and cinnamon essential oils. The high content...
Amyris Sandalwood Essential Oil Origin: Haiti Botanical Name: Amyris Balsamifera Plant Part: Wood Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Pale Yellow Consistency: Thick Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Mild Blends well with: Lavender, Citronella, Cedarwood, Jasmine, Ginger, Peru Balsam, YlangYlang, Ho Wood and Rose scents Aromatic Scent: Soft, woody, warm, musty, sweet with notes of vanilla and a cedar-like character. Practical Uses:...
Anise Star Essential Oil Origin: China Botanical Name: Illicium Verum Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Steam distilled Color: Virtually colorless to a pale yellow Consistency: Light Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Lavender, Pine, Orange, Sweet, Rosewood, Clove Bud, and Cinnamon Leaf. Aromatic Scent: Possesses a powerful and licorice-like scent Practical Uses: A diluted star anise oil...